Island Arks Symposium V will be held in Fiji during October 23-27th 2017.
The Island Arks Symposium is a long standing, high level meeting for islanders, island managers, conservation ecologists and island eco-tourism operators. The Symposium provides an invaluable forum for knowledge sharing, and as a platform for developing collaborations and partnerships amongst island people. Now in its 5th iteration, Island Arks V promises to be a wonderful opportunity for those involved in, or with an interest in island management within the Pacific region and elsewhere.
Final Program downloads
Final Program Summary Island Arks V
Presentation Downloads
(Please note some authors have requested their presentations not be made available. Some presentations are too large to place here and cannot be compressed to a suitable size. If you would like a copy of any of these please contact us at islandarks@wildmob.org)
Opening
Challenges and opportunities for conservation in the South Pacific Sangeeta Mangubhai
Building mutually beneficial working relationships in the community Jo Ritchie
Session 1 – Community
Joe McCarter, Eleanor Sterling, Chris Filardi, Stacy Jupiter
Biocultural approaches for ridge to reef management in Solomon Islands
Sangeeta Mangubhai, Helen Sykes, Marita Manley, Ruci Lumelume, Sirilo Dulunaqio, Margaret Fox, Yashika Nand, Lida Teneva
Ruci Lumelume, Sangeeta Mangubhai, Sirilo Dulunaqio
Achieving Forest Conservation in Fiji through Payment for Ecosystem Services Schemes- A case study from Kilaka Forest
A.T Marsh, J.M Green, L Ford, R Wallace, K Guthadjaka
Building resilience in indigenous communities through engagement
David Duffy, Christy Martin
In Hawaiʻi, Cooperative Conservation is How We Roll
Session 2 – Community cont’
Judy Gilbert
Ian Hutton , Emily Riddle, Sally Anne Gudge, Emma Henry, Melissa Walsh
Community led initiatives to reduce one-use plastic in island communities
Patrina Dumaru, Isoa Koroiwaqa, Akanisi Caginitoba, Sairusi Bosenaqali Vinaisi Diliku, Saiasi Buluta, Katalaini Waibuta, Rusiate Valenitabua, Solomone Vubaya, Matereti Mateiwai, Talei Kocovanua, Mesake Mataitoga, Mesake Draniatu, Alifereti Bulivou, Kathy Radway, Sangeeta Mangubhai
Managing post-cyclone community relocation on Koro Island, Fiji
Stacy Jupiter, Ferguson Vaghi, David Boseto, Hensllyn Boseto, Joe McCarter
Protected area development on Kolombangara Island through collaborative partnerships
Session 3 – Biosecurity & Governance
Robert J. Gosnell (Presented by Jeffrey Flores)
USDA AHIS Wildlife Services in the Pacific Theater
Andrew Cox
Progress on biosecurity for Australian Islands
Hank Bower
Christy Martin
Summary-update on Rapid Ohia Death, the two Ceratocystis fungal pathogens killing Metrosideros polymorpha in Hawaii.
Day 2 – Opening
Plenary – Randy Thaman
The Silent Invasion and Depopulation of Our Island Arks: The Destruction of Pacific Island Life by Alien Plants, Animals and Diseases
David Moverley (Presented by Philip Andreozzi)
The Pacific Invasives Partnership – A Model for Regional Collaboration on Invasive Species
Session 4 – Invasive Species
Richard Griffiths, S. Cranwell, David Derand, Thomas Ghestemme, David Will, Jason Zito, Tommy Hall, Madeleine Pott, Glen Coulston
Multi Island, Multi invasive species eradication in French Polynesia demonstrates economies of scale
Ben Hoffman
Invasive ants and island conservation- the increasing need, management record, and future prospects
Randy Thaman
The ant and mealy bug invasion of Fiji: Are alien ants and their allies a greater threat to food, health, livelihood and environmental security than climate change?
David Moverley
Battling invasive species in the Pacific: Outcomes of the regional GEF-PAS project
Walsh, A., Wilson, A., McClelland, P. Presented by Hank Bower
Session 5 – Myrtacea Rust
Hone Ropata
D.A.J. Teulon, T.T. Alipia, H.T. Ropata, J.M. Green, S.L.H. Viljanen-Rollinson, M.G. Cromey, K. Arthur, R.M. MacDiarmid, N.W. Waipara and A.T. Marsh
The threat of myrtle rust to Māori taonga plant species in New Zealand
Amanda Black, Melanie Mark-Shadbolt, Alby Marsh, Thomas Malcom, Nick Waipara, Waitangi Wood.
Myrtle Rust Aotearoa 2017: An indigenous response to a serious biosecurity threat to taonga (treasured) plant species. (Sorry not available)
Ruth E. Bone and Clare Trivedi
Preparation and response to plant health threats- tree seed banking on a small island in the Atlantic.
GS Pegg, AJ Carnegie, FR Giblin (Presented by Grant Smith)
Myrtle rust – impact on native Australian Myrtaceae and associated plant communities
Session 6 – Perspectives
Judy Gilbert & Jo Ritchie
Kevin Mills
Restoring grossly modified Island ecosystems: Where do we start and where do we want to go?
Å Berggren* and A Jansson
A sustainable food production based on insects
Sue Bower
Winning paradise back from the weeds on World Heritage listed Lord Howe Island
Day 3 – Opening
Keynote – Jon Brodie
Regulatory tools a must for watershed management for the Great Barrier Reef.
Akanisi Caginitoba, Sangeeta Mangubhai, Isoa Koroiwaqa, Sirilo Dulunaqio, Stacy D. Jupiter, Christopher Brown, Amelia Wenger
Session 7 – Seagrass systems
Gilianne Brodie, Jeremy Hills, Cherie Morris, Namrata Chand, Katy Soapi & Posa Skelton
Keeping Balance- the Status and Importance of Seagrass Ecosystems in the Pacific Oceanscape
Namrata Chand , Gilianne Brodie, Jeremy Hills , Posa Skelton and Nathan Wales
Mapping Spatial Occurrence of Seagrass Meadows in Suva Lagoon
Session 8 – Prioritisation
Jade M.S. Delevaux, Kostantinos A. Stamoulis, Kim A. Falinski, Stacy Jupiter, Leah Bremer, Alan M. Friedlander, Rachel Dacks, Kimberly Burnett, Anders Knudby, Tamara Tiktin
Managing for island resilience through scenario planning with linked land-sea models
KA Stamoulis, JMS Delevaux, M Poti, MK Donovan, J Lecky, B Costa, MS Kendall, ID Williams, SJ Pittman, LM Wedding, AM Friedlander
Seascape models reveal places to focus coral reef fisheries restoration
Amelia Wenger, Stacy Jupiter, Kim Falinksi, Waisea Naisilisili, Tingo Leve and Yashika Nand
To log or to protect? Trade-off between logging and fisheries in Kolombangara, Solomon Islands
Session 9 – Threatened Species
Matthew Low, Graham Hemson & Åsa Berggren
Edward Narayan
Applying Conservation Physiology tools to boost Ecological Knowledge and Conservation of Iconic Fijian ground frogs (Sorry not available)
Siteri Tikoca Nunia Thomas-Moko Alivereti Naikatini Sia Rasalato Jason Corbet
Siteri Tikoca Nunia Thomas-Moko, Marika Tuiwawa, Malin Rivers Suzanne Sharrock, Jean Linsky
Saving Fiji’s Threatened Trees – a collaborative project to conserve tropical dry forests
Nunia Thomas-Moko Siteri Tikoca Dick Watling Marika Tuiwawa Alivereti Naikatini, Michael Wenzel
Saving FIJI’s Living Fossil – The FIJI Acmopyle
Visoni Timote
Emerging plant diseases threats and important diseases in the Pacific Region.V.T
Organising Committee:
Derek Ball, Chief Executive Officer, Wildmob, Australia
Ruth Bone, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Sally Bryant, Manager Conservation Science and Planning, Tasmanian Land Conservancy
Sangeeta Mangubhai, Director, Fiji Country Program, Wildlife Conservation Society
Ray Nias, Director South West Pacific, Island Conservation
Jo Ritchie, Business Manager, Treescape Environmental, New Zealand
Fipe Tuitubou, International Union for the Conservation of Nature, Fiji